The IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group (ASG) is a volunteer network of over 300 members who contribute a wide range of expertise to the group, including that covering amphibian biodiversity in specific biogeographical, ecological, economic, social, cultural and political regional contexts.

Zones, Regions and Countries

While the ASG is global in scope, it is subdivided into a number of smaller geographical units representing either an individual country or region (group of countries). Each of these groups plays an important role in the wider global context. Regional ASG Working Groups are an important contact point for researchers, conservation organizations, governments and multilateral environmental agreements.

Each regional group is run by one or two co-chairs, with considerable flexibility in how each group operates and is structured given differing geographic realities.

The appointing of new members to Regional Working Groups is undertaken through nomination by the chair(s) of that region or another established ASG member, in consultation with the respective chair(s). All parties interested in becoming ASG members are invited to familiarize themselves with the ASG and to identify how they may contribute to the group by reading the 2019-2020 ASG Strategic Plan. Diversity of expertise is a benefit and for that reason the nomination of seasoned herpetologists through to early stage students is actively encouraged. The ASG is not an exclusive group; however, a certain level of expertise is required in order to ensure that the group maintains its role as an advisory authority in the field of amphibian conservation.

For questions regarding specific countries or regions please contact us.

Each colour indicates a Regional Group. Please see below for details of each Regional Group.
Country or Region Constitution Chair(s) ARLA Regional Coordinator(s)
North and Central America and the Caribbean
Canada Canada Kristiina Ovaska and Sara Ashpole
Caribbean Caribbean islands bound by the Gulf of Mexico, North American mainland, eastern Central America, and northern South America TBD
Costa Rica Costa Rica Gerardo Chaves
El Salvador El Salvador Francisco Samuel Álvarez Calderón
Guatemala and Belize Guatemala and Belize Carlos Vasquez
Honduras Honduras Jonathan Kolby
Mexico Mexico Gabriela Parra-Olea
Nicaragua Nicaragua Silvia Robleto and Allan Gutierrez
Panama Panama Roberto Ibáñez
United States United States Dede Olson
South America
Argentina Argentina Esteban Lavilla Marcos Vaira
Bolivia Bolivia Claudia Cortez and Arturo Muñoz

Brazil

Brazil Debora Silvano and Cybele Lisboa
Chile Chile Claudio Soto Azat and Juan Carlos Ortiz
Colombia Colombia Nicolas Urbina-Cardona and Vicky Flechas
Ecuador Ecuador Andres Merino-Viteri Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Guiana Shield Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, northwestern Brazil and southeastern Venezuela  Philippe Kok Antoine Fouquet
Paraguay Paraguay TBD
Peru Peru Giussepe Gagliardi and Ariadne Angulo Alessadro Catenazzi and Rudolf von May
Uruguay Uruguay Jose Langone
Venezuela Venezuela Celsa Señaris and Margarita Lampo
Europe, North Africa and West Asia
Europe Westernmost Eurasia, bound by the Arctic Ocean, the Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea, and the watersheds of the Ural and Caucasus Mountains, the Ural River, the Caspian and Black Seas, and the waterways of the Turkish Straits TBD Jelka Crnobrnja-Isailovic
North Africa Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Sudan and Tunisia Tahar Slimani
West Asia Turkey, the Levant countries, Iraq, Iran, Kuwait, and the Arabian peninsula Pritpal “Micky” Soorae and Uğur Kaya Uğur Kaya
Sub-Saharan Africa
East Africa Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Eritrea, South Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi Victor Wasonga and Simon Loader
Madagascar Madagascar Franco Andreone and Andolalao Rakotoarison
Southern Africa Lesotho, South Africa, Namibia, Mozambique, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola and Malawi TBD
West Africa Senegal in the East and North to Nigeria in the East N’goran Kouamé
Central Africa Cameroon, both Congos, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and Central African Republic Legrand Nono Gonwouo
Mainland Asia
China China Jiang Jian-Ping
Japan Japan TBD
Korea Korea TBD
Mainland S. East Asia Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Vietnam and West Malaysia Jodi Rowley Jodi Rowley
Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and Mongolia Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan and Belarus Sergius Kuzmin
South Asia (minus Sri Lanka) Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal and Pakistan Karthik Vasudevan and Sanjay Molur
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Anslem de Silva and Madhava Meegaskumbura
Maritime Southeast Asia and Oceania
Australia Australia Jean-Marc Hero
Indonesia Indonesia TBD Mirza Kursini
Malaysia Malaysia Chan Kinn Onn
Melanesia Vanuatu, the Solomon Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, West Papua and Maluku Islands Stephen Richards Stephen Richards
New Zealand New Zealand Phil Bishop
Philippines Philippines Arvin Diesmos
Singapore Singapore Leong Tzi Ming